Accident Bede BD-4 N93BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285196

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93BD
MSN: BD-4-607
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:MORIARTY, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he inadvertently bounced the airplane two times while performing a landing on runway 26. He elected to abort the landing and perform a go-around. The pilot stated that after the second bounce he lost his crosswind correction and the airplane departed the runway to the north. One of the main landing gear contacted the ground and dug in. The airplane rotated around 120 to 180 degrees and came to rest on its belly, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA065