Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N44233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285201

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44233
MSN: 10033
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK
Destination airport:Hope , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight in a ski-equipped airplane with one passenger. In an e-mail statement addressed to a Federal Aviation Administration operations inspector, the accident pilot reported that after landing on a remote snow-covered site, while attempting to taxi the airplane to parking, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to slide sideways and downhill. The airplane came to rest in a frozen creek bed, and sustained substantial damage to the left main wing spar. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies in the e-mail.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, which resulted in a loss of control during the taxi from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA025