Accident Mooney M20D N6628U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285203

Date:Saturday 3 March 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6628U
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing in an industrial building construction site following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection he did not check the fuel quantity. He stated that a month prior to the accident the airplane had been "topped off," and then flown about an hour from the right fuel tank. The pilot also said that during the 160 nautical mile accident flight he did not recall switching fuel tanks. About 3 miles north of the destination airport the engine sputtered and lost power. He switched tanks and activated the electric fuel boost pump, the engine restarted momentarily, then sputtered and lost power again. The pilot switched tanks three or four more times to no avail. Post accident inspection of the airplane by the FAA revealed that the right fuel tank was empty and the left tank contained about 6 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. The fuel line to the carburetor did not contain any fuel. The fuel selector valve was selected to the right tank position. The electric fuel pump was activated and no fuel pressure indication was observed. The fuel selector handle was moved to the left fuel tank position and a fuel pressure indication was observed in the normal operating range.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel system management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2009 N6628U Private 1 Near Clintwood, Virginia sub