Accident Monocoupe 110 N18642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285205

Date:Thursday 1 March 2007
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18642
MSN: 6W53
Total airframe hrs:1410 hours
Engine model:Warner Super Scarab
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped and nosed over while landing. The pilot said that during the landing rollout, directional control of the airplane was lost and the left wing tip impacted the runway. The left main landing gear then failed inboard, which resulted in a ground loop and the airplane coming to rest inverted. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout that resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA097