Accident Beechcraft P35 N1554Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285206

Date:Thursday 1 March 2007
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1554Z
MSN: D6864
Total airframe hrs:5679 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK/KCLK)
Destination airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power when the airplane was established on a 5-mile straight-in final approach. The 511-hour private pilot elected to turn the airplane toward a level open field located on the airport property. While crossing the airport's perimeter road, the airplane "clipped" the top of a moving automobile and subsequently impacted a fence. There was no post impact fire and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane by an airframe and powerplant mechanic (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA080