Accident Cessna T182T N14685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285208

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2007
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14685
MSN: T18208686
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Estates, TX
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly manufactured single-engine airplane had a complete loss of engine power and the commercial pilot made a forced landing to a field 3.6 hours after the airplane had been delivered from the factory. During the forced landing, the airplane landed hard, nosed-over and came to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed that the input fuel line to the fuel transducer was not properly torqued during the manufacturing process and had loosened to the point where the engine was starved of fuel. The investigation revealed that an unauthorized person was allowed to torque the fuel line to the transducer during the initial build-up of the engine. The Team Leader failed to check the torque on the fuel line fittings; however, he signed the airplane's production inspection report that the fittings were properly torqued. This failure to follow a published procedure resulted in a loss of engine power during the airplane's first production test flight. The test pilot was able to make a successful power-off landing to an airport. As a corrective action, the manufacturer impounded the airplane and determined that the output line to the transducer was loose and weeping fuel. A Lead Inspector, who had been instructed by the manufacturer's Director of Quality Assurance to re-torque all of the fuel lines forward of the firewall, only checked the torque on the output line to the transducer even though he made an entry on the airplane's Flight Squawk/Repair Record that stated, "re-torqued all fuel lines."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of a mechanic to properly check the torque on the input and output fuel lines to the fuel transducer during the manufacturing process. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA078