Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N199K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285210

Date:Monday 26 February 2007
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N199K
MSN: 3529
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Destination airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice hover autorotation, the helicopter touched down hard on the left skid and experienced a dynamic rollover. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct training for the student pilot (positioned in right seat). In an attempt to practice a hovering autorotation, the CFI rolled the throttle toward the idle position. In response, the student immediately raised the collective and did not input enough right pedal correction. The student additionally made an abrupt left cyclic input, resulting in the helicopter drifting left. The CFI assumed authority of the flight controls in attempt to arrest the high rate of descent and regain directional control. The helicopter stuck the ground hard on the left skid and rolled over. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the collective and cyclic control, which induced a dynamic rollover. Also causal was the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA041