Accident Sonex Waiex N600WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285211

Date:Monday 26 February 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600WW
MSN: 0016
Engine model:Aero Engines 2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped Light Sport Aircraft, the pilot failed to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and struck a runway identification sign. At the time of the accident, the pilot had a total of 2 hours flying experience in this make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The fact that the pilot had only two hours total time in this make and model aircraft was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA070