Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8347V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285212

Date:Monday 26 February 2007
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N8347V
MSN: 2682
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter spun to the left 2 to 2.5 times during liftoff, contacted the ground in a level attitude then spun about 180 degrees causing damage to one of the skids and the tailboom. The instructor reported that he let the student have as much control during liftoff that he, the instructor, was comfortable allowing. The instructor reported that he told the student to "raise the collective slowly and correct for any movement." The instructor stated that while lifting off, the helicopter "started to spin to the left. I think I over reacted to the controls, then over corrected." The instructor reported the helicopter spun rapidly two and a half full turns before contact with the ground. The instructor stated that upon contact with the ground "he had all of the controls." The instructor reported the helicopter spun again, about 180-270 degrees, before coming to a rest.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following a loss of control in flight. A factor to the accident is that the dual student did not maintain directional control of the helicopter while manuevering, which subsequently caused the instructor to lose control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA077