Accident Robinson R22 F-GJBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285215

Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJBI
MSN: 1782
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beauvais Tillé Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while returning from a local flight, the helicopter, in lateral translation to the right, about five meters above the ground, was hit by a gust of wind from the left. The helicopter sank and the pilot was unable to counteract the movement. The left skid hit the ground and broke, the helicopter collapsed on its left side. The pilot indicated that he did not have any engine problems or carburetor icing.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-dune-translation

Location