Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1864X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285216

Date:Monday 26 February 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1864X
MSN: 18255964
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on short final approach to runway 20R, at an approach speed of 80 mph and an altitude of 50 to 60 feet above ground, he encountered "a severe wind shear which banked the wings and pitched the nose down." He attempted to recover, but the airplane's left wing hit the ground, and the airplane nosed down. The closest weather reporting station, located about 16 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, reported winds from 210 degrees at 15 knots approximately 11 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during final approach, which resulted in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the windshear condition encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA067