Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2213Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285218

Date:Sunday 25 February 2007
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2213Z
MSN: 28-7990405
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed four landings with his certified flight instructor (CFI), then departed on a solo flight remaining in the traffic pattern. He performed two go-arounds, departed the traffic pattern, then returned for a full-stop landing on runway 13. The wind velocity had increased but he continued his approach. The airplane drifted left of centerline, and he added full power to perform a go-around. The airplane stalled when the flight was at 50 feet, descended left wing low, and impacted the ground. The student pilot further reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain airspeed during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA053