Accident BB Trike UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285223

Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:11:21 LT
Type:BB Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the aircraft and also warmed up the engine before takeoff. After takeoff with a full fuel tank, he orbited the departure point while climbing to 800 feet. He then proceeded away from the departure point and while flying at 800 feet near a major highway (I-75), the engine suddenly lost power. He mentioned to the passenger that he would land there (he actually wanted to land in the median), but she panicked. He then proceeded towards a road and entered a traffic pattern for landing on it. While on the downwind leg for landing on the road, a car pulled onto it. He then opted to land on a bank near a small pond, and a thermal caused the aircraft to descend. He recovered at 30 feet, and told the passenger to hold on. He was lined up to fly between trees and tried to flare but the aircraft impacted the ground. After getting out of the aircraft he helped the passenger out. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA054