Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2808P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285226

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2808P
MSN: 22-3101
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 32 with a variable wind of 7 knots from 350 to 050 degrees, the airplane veered to the left and ground looped resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear. Attempts by the pilot to correct the left veer were unsuccessful. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of 1) the right main landing gear which was bent forward, 2) the fuselage which was impact damaged near the tail wheel, or 3) of the tail wheel assembly.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in overload failure and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2021 N2808P 0 Homer, AK sub