Accident Piper PA-12 N2343M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285231

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2343M
MSN: 12-1603
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at the aircraft owner's request, he was flying with the passenger to help him become current since the passenger had not flown any type of aircraft in the last 8 years. The pilot was making a no-flap 3-point full stall landing with the passenger following on the controls with him. During the landing roll, as the airplane slowed down, the pilot let some pressure off the rudder pedals to slide his toes up onto the brakes. As soon as the pressure was released from the rudder pedals, the airplane started to swerve "one way then the other." The pilot attempted to correct, but the airplane "spun a 180-degree turn to the left." The left wing tip and the right elevator struck the ground. The pilot reported that the passenger was wearing heavy boots and may have inadvertently "kicked hard right or left rudder and then became briefly entangled in the rudder pedals."

Probable Cause: the inadvertent use of the rudder by the passenger, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2007 N2343M Private 0 Imnaha, Oregon sub