Accident Cessna 172N N5321D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285233

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N5321D
MSN: 17272516
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:Ludington-Mason County Airport, MI (LDM/KLDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a snow bank at the edge of the runway during takeoff and nosed over. The student pilot was not injured. The pilot reported that the start-up, taxi, and before takeoff inspection were normal. He noted that wind information was missing from the automated weather broadcast at the departure airport. Based on his observation of the wind sock, he estimated the winds were from 160 degrees at 8 knots. He selected runway 8 (6,264 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) for takeoff. The pilot stated that about 45 knots during the takeoff roll, the airplane started drifting to the left. When right rudder did not stop the drift, he applied the brake and reduced engine power. However, the airplane subsequently struck the snow bank adjacent to the edge of the runway and nosed over. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies with the brakes or nose wheel steering consistent with a pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which caused the airplane to impact the snow bank and nose over. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the snow bank along the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2002 N5321D Tulip City Air Service Inc 0 Holland, Michigan sub