Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285234

Date:Thursday 22 February 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32285
MSN: 28-7525043
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Destination airport:(W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pretakeoff runup of the PA-28-140, the engine ran rough at first, but according to the pilot he was able to "burn it off." He then initiated a takeoff, though the engine was a "little sluggish," and it would only produce 2,200 rpm, which was "a little lower than normal." After takeoff the engine would not produce enough power to continue the climb. At approximately 500 feet above ground level, the pilot attempted to increase the power output of the engine by switching fuel tanks, turning the electric fuel pump on and then off, the carburetor heat on and then off, and jiggling the throttle, all without result. The airplane then began to "mush" and impacted water. The pilot was able to extricate himself despite incurring back injuries. After recovery of the airplane, it was discovered that an aluminum bracket on the throttle body that attached to the carburetor heat control cable had broken. The bracket displayed evidence of having been previously repaired by welding, and the break was discovered to be located at the weld. The carburetor heat plate was discovered to be approximately half open. The carburetor heat control in the cockpit was however, in the "OFF" position.

Probable Cause: The improper repair of the carburetor heat control linkage by person(s) unknown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to takeoff, with the engine developing partial power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA068