Accident Cessna 402C N402ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285245

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Arctic Air Group
Registration: N402ET
MSN: 402C0054
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15999 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing the retractable gear airplane on a hard surfaced runway at the conclusion of an air taxi cargo flight. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the airplane veered to the right, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The right main landing gear subsequently collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar. Inspection by the NTSB investigator-in-charge and company maintenance personnel, disclosed that the right main landing gear scissor link/strut became disconnected, which allowed the right main wheel assembly to turn sideways and overload the gear leg. Examination of the linkage revealed that the bolt securing the scissors/linkage had pulled through the washer adjacent to the scissor bushing opening, and ultimately through the bushing, disconnecting the linkage. The manufacturer of the airplane issued Service Letter ME-83-37, dated November 23, 1983, that recommended the original equipment outer main landing gear scissors link washers be replaced with larger, more robust washers for "...improved service life and main landing gear alignment retention." The operator had not complied with the nonmandatory service letter, and the airplane was operated with the smaller washers.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear linkage during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the collapse of the right main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with a maintenance service letter issued by the airplane manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2000 N402ET Arctic Circle Air Service Inc. 0 CORDOVA, Alaska sub
Bird strike
13 November 2003 N402ET Arctic Air Service Inc. 0 Galena, Alaska sub