Accident Robinson R22 Beta N453SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285246

Date:Monday 19 February 2007
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N453SH
MSN: 4025
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a simulated emergency landing during a Part 91 instructional flight, the helicopter touched down hard on open desert terrain, and a main rotor blade impacted the tail boom. The certified flight instructor was teaching his rotorcraft rated private pilot student to land under a simulated emergency condition where the objective was for the student to "land immediately." As the helicopter descended, the low rotor annunciator light illuminated and the corresponding warning horn sounded. Thereafter, the instructor attempted to perform a recovery. According to the instructor, initially both he and his student were simultaneously attempting to take corrective action and the student "had too strong a grip on the throttle for me to overcome." The instructor was handling the controls as the rotorcraft approached and contacted the ground. The instructor stated that despite his efforts, the helicopter touched down hard. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain an adequate main rotor rpm and the instructor's failure to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2007 N453SH Silver State Helicopters 0 Tucson, Arizona sub