Accident Enstrom 280 F-GKHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285248

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GKHG
MSN: 1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sully-sur-Loire -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helipad Guilly
Destination airport:Helipad Flexanville
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot explained that while cruising at a height of about 1,000 feet, he saw a glider landing in a field. He approached and descended near it. At a height of about two meters, while in translation, the helicopter tilted forward and the main rotor blades hit the ground. The helicopter tilted to the left side and collided with the ground. The pilot stated that the helicopter was close to its maximum allowable weight, and that there was no decrease in engine speed before impact.
The glider seen by the pilot was a scale model with a wingspan of about one and a half meters.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-dun-vol-de-translation-en-effet-de-sol-collision-avec-le-sol

Location