Accident American Legend AL11 N2480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285254

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2480
MSN: AL-1068
Engine model:Jabiru 3300a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dryden, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dryden, TX (6R6)
Destination airport:Lajitas, TX (89TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The the tailwheel-equipped a single-engine airplane veered off the runway and drug a wingtip during the takeoff roll. Local law enforcement personnel that responded to the accident site reported that they were told by the pilot of the airplane that they were attempting to take off from the 4,525-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, when a gust of wind "forced the airplane off the runway." The pilot further stated that he noticed "a virtual wall of tall mesquite-like scrub trees, near my right wingtip" as another gust of wind blew the airplane further to the right. The pilot believes that he "pulled back on the stick, causing the airplane to stall." The right wingtip proceeded to strike the ground followed by the left wingtip and then the aircraft nose section. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and engine mounts during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that the winds were from 360 degrees at 11 knots. Another weather report listed the wind from 020 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 29 knots. At 1253, the automatic weather recorded at the airport was reporting winds from 030 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA072