Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc V6176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285262

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6176
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6176: Took off at 14:00 hrs for Anti shipping patrol. 30/07/1941
It is believed that Blenheim V6176 as well as R3803 and V6322 fell prey to Bf 110`s from II./ ZG 76 who on this day claimed five Blenheims between 16:18 and 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1166485) Lawrence Harold GRUER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (928425) John Mortimer BLUNDELL (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (922218) Derek Godfrey DENNIS-SMITHER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/7977
2.https://www.airmen.dk/e777095.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis