Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc R3803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285265

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3803: Took off at 12:43 hrs for a operational sortie over the Kiel canal (Ger.) 30/07/1941
It is believed that Blenheim R3803 as well as V6176 and V6322 fell prey to Bf 110`s from II./ ZG 76 who on this day claimed five Blenheims between 16:18 and 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1051502) Peter STOCKS (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (952170) Geoffrey Goddard LEE (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (82983) Eric Sidney HALE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 April, 1941)

Sources:

1.AIR81/7990
2.https://www.airmen.dk/e777095.htm
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database