Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc Z6144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285269

Date:Monday 3 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6144
MSN: LA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Norway coast, possibly in the Bergen area -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6144/S: Took off at 05:39 hrs for operation mission over Faroe Island. 03/11/1941
Missing /Aircraft failed to return from operational flight off the coast of Norway.
Crew:
Sgt (962181) Laurence Geoffrey HILLIER (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (1002345) Harold Alexander COOK (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (65544) Jhr. Hans Walter VAN PANHUYS (NL.pilot) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/10062
2.The Boys of Shakespeare's School in the Second World War.