Accident Cessna 172N N9478E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285286

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9478E
MSN: 17272276
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinckneyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Pinckneyville Du Quoin Airport, IL (KPJY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a deer while landing. The pilot stated: "As I landed . . . a deer struck my right horizontal stabilizer [causing] structural damage on the right stabilizer." Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: Presence of a deer on the runway resulting in an inadvertent collision during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA082