Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20K N5737M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285289

Date:Friday 9 February 2007
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5737M
MSN: 25-0781
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingalls, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was diverting to another airport, after attempting an instrument approach at his original destination. The pilot reported that, " the engine started to sputter again, then quit. I was out of fuel." The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making, and failure to refuel while en route, resulting in loss of engine power during cruise due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the poor weather at the pilot's destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA070