Accident Cessna 152 N271RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285291

Date:Friday 9 February 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N271RG
MSN: 15282221
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The pilot was in the traffic pattern practicing landings on runway 25L. He flared and the airplane touched down, then bounced and landed on the nose wheel. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1990 N68271 Central Valley Skyway 0 Atwater, CA sub
22 September 2008 N271RJ Rainbow Air Academy Inc 0 Carlsbad, California sub