Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N453SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285380

Date:Sunday 28 December 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force
Registration: N453SP
MSN: 172S8297
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/student, seated in the left seat, and the certified flight instructor, seated in the right seat, departed on a visual flight rules flight for mountain flying instruction and an Aero Club airplane checkout. The instructor decided to have the pilot land at an airport that had a 2,088 foot long runway. The first approach to the airport was high and fast, and the landing approach was aborted. On the second approach, the airplane was again high and fast, and touched down about 600 to 800 feet beyond the runway threshold. The runway surface was compacted snow and ice, and the braking action was poor. The airplane collided with a snow berm at the end of the runway, and received substantial damage to the landing gear and fuselage. The flight instructor did not take control of the airplane at any time before or during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's lack of action to correct a high and fast landing approach which resulted in a long landing, and subsequent collision with a snow berm at the end of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA016

Location