Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N178AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285384

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N178AF
MSN: 17281177
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and his pilot-rated student were conducting instrument work; reported weather included a vertical visibility of 200 feet and 1/4 mile visibility in fog. After the first instrument landing system approach with the student at the controls, the runway was not visually acquired at the decision height and a missed approach was performed. The instructor took the controls for the second approach and asked the student to monitor the radios and look for the runway environment. At 400 feet above ground level, the instructor saw the runway below him, but the airplane was "slightly high on the glideslope and a little fast..." He elected to attempt a landing, reducing the throttle to idle and adding full flaps. The airplane touched down long and the instructor was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane collided with a snow bank, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to execute a missed approach when insufficient runway remained for landing. Contributing to the accident were the low ceiling and visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2015 N178AF 0 Addison, Texas sub
Heavy landing

Location