Accident Beechcraft E18S N7765N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285385

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:North American Leasing LLC
Registration: N7765N
MSN: BA-413
Total airframe hrs:9193 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-986AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on the fourth and final flight of the day. The pilot checked the fuel quantity using the fuel quantity gauge in the cockpit prior to departure and estimated that the airplane had approximately 100 gallons of fuel. During the initial climb, immediately following gear retraction and power adjustment, the right engine experienced a total loss of power. He switched the fuel selector from the right main fuel tank to the right auxiliary wing fuel tank, and then back to the right main fuel tank; however, he was unable to restore engine power. He also unsuccessfully attempted to feather the right propeller. The pilot had not accelerated the airplane to optimal single-engine rate of climb speed. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest facing the opposite direction of travel. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that the main wing fuel tanks were void of fuel and had not been ruptured. The auxiliary fuel tanks were ruptured but had evidence of fuel, and the rear auxiliary tank contained fuel of an unknown quantity. Examination of the engine, fuel selector valves, propeller, and engine feathering oil pump revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have prohibited normal operation. The carburetor for the right engine was void of fuel. According to the airplane flight manual, the main fuel tanks must be used "for takeoffs, landing, and flight through rough air." The manual also indicated that the auxiliary tanks should be selected only in cruise flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right propeller to go to the feathered position for undetermined reasons following a total loss of right engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA108

Location