Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200 N699G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285400

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:22:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co
Registration: N699G
MSN: 34-7250338
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folkston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Keystone Height, FL (42J)
Destination airport:Folkston, GA (3J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the Piper PA-34-200 stated that following an uneventful cross-country flight, his student configured the airplane for landing. On the final approach to the 2,500-foot-long by 50-foot-wide runway, the instructor advised the student that he was "low" and to "add some power." The student complied, and about the time the airplane reached the runway threshold, the student reduced the power as he flared the airplane. The airplane touched down "harder than normal and bounced." The flight instructor took control of the airplane and applied the brakes after it touched down a second time. The airplane bounced again, and when it touched down the third time, the flight instructor applied the brakes fully in an attempt to stop. The instructor considered aborting the landing, but did not believe that enough runway remained. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and went down an embankment into a ditch, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student's improper flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA102

Location