Accident Piper PA-28-236 N845D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285401

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N845D
MSN: 28-8211029
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2864 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely Airport, MN (LYU/KELO)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's cabin door opened about 1/4 inch. The pilot returned and landed on runway 30, which was snow-covered. The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, he noticed the airplane pulling "slightly" to the left, which he attributed to a stuck left main landing gear wheel. He applied right rudder to keep the airplane on the runway centerline, but as the airplane slowed it pulled more to the left. The pilot stated that he did not reduce or shut down engine power but instead used 1,200 rpm in an attempt to increase rudder effectiveness. He also did not use right brake to maintain directional control. The airplane impacted a snow bank, damaging the right wing tip and outboard section of the wing. The pilot reported that the left wheel plowed through the snow on the runway and did not rotate during the landing. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the reduced left main landing gear wheel rotation for undetermined reasons and the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA109

Location