Accident Cessna 210 N9619T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285402

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9619T
MSN: 57419
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection the pilot noticed a small amount of hydraulic oil pooled by the trim wheel. In order to troubleshoot the problem, maintenance personnel removed the left front pilot's seat and then reinstalled it when the problem was resolved. After adding full power and during the takeoff roll the pilot's seat abruptly slid to the full back position, resulting in the airplane veering sharply to the left as the pilot's feet left the rudder pedals. In order to avoid taxi signs on the left side of the runway, the pilot rotated, but then heard something strike the airplane. Airborne, the pilot managed to get the seat forward, climb to pattern altitude, and land uneventfully. After securing the airplane the pilot noticed that the left front seat had not been reinstalled in the seat rail, but was resting on top of it. Damage to the airplane consisted of a propeller strike, a hole in the undercarriage, and damage to both horizontal stabilizers.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to reinstall the left front pilot's seat correctly, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control and subsequent impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2012 N9619T Private 2 9 mi ENE of Morgan County Airport, Morgan, UT sub

Location