Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 402B N4504B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285405

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2008
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express, Inc.
Registration: N4504B
MSN: 402B1370
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12805 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand cargo flight departed for the destination airport and was delayed en route due to repetitive destination airport closures. The closures were the result of snow-contaminated runways. The pilot then diverted to an alternate airport due to concerns about remaining fuel reserves. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during an instrument approach at the alternate airport and impacted the ground about 200 yards short of the landing runway. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no usable fuel on board.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power during an instrument landing due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1993 N4504B Freight Runners Express Inc. 0 Eau Claire, PA sub

Location