Accident Bell OH-58C N659HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285408

Date:Monday 15 December 2008
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N659HA
MSN: 40710
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6483 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saint Cloud, FL
Destination airport:Saint Cloud, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot stated that he was spraying pesticide over a lake, adding that weather conditions were overcast skies and calm winds. He was spraying from east to west and west to east, and trying to keep his altitude between 50 and 200 feet above the water, and speed of about 30 miles per hour. He stated that the spray runs were about a mile. He was finishing up his 14th takeoff and landing for the day. He said the lake was glassy and that it was difficult to judge his altitude; he then flew into the water and flipped over. He reported no mechanical problems with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude during low-altitude spraying operations, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA090

Location