Accident Mooney M20G N6871N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285411

Date:Saturday 13 December 2008
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6871N
MSN: 680124
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, at 4,500 feet above mean sea level and during night visual meteorological conditions, the pilot of a Mooney M20G experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then executed the forced landing procedure and glided the airplane towards a "dark spot" on the ground. The airplane struck trees and then the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA089

Location