Accident Cessna 150 N1521Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285418

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1521Q
MSN: 15072821
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9262 hours
Engine model:Continental O200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auxvasse, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, MO (KFTT)
Destination airport:Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, MO (KFTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the local airport with intent of practicing traffic pattern work and basic flight maneuvers. After 3 touch and go maneuvers, the pilot departed the traffic pattern and flew the airplane to the designated practice area. After performing a couple 360-degrees turns and slow flight, the pilot attempted a power-off stall. In order to prepare for the power-off stall, the pilot retarded the throttle and applied the carburetor heat. During the recovery of the power-off stall, the pilot "rapidly" applied engine power, closed the carburetor heat, and the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, however, the restart was unsuccessful. The pilot elected to perform an emergency off-airport landing. During the forced landing to a field, the pilot landed the airplane in a downwind direction and was high on the final approach. The pilot stated that he should have slipped the airplane during the approach which would have allowed for "use of more of the chosen field...a longer flare and a lighter touchdown at a lower airspeed." The airplane impact crops and terrain and came to rest on its nose. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled. According to a designated pilot examiner, the rapid throttle application can result in engine flooding and subsequent engine failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper engine recovery procedures after a power-off stall which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper off-field landing procedures, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA092

Location