Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N98774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285427

Date:Saturday 29 November 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Falcon Executive Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N98774
MSN: 17276349
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his landing approach was fast, and that the airplane ballooned, and then bounced twice during the touchdown. The propeller and firewall were damaged, and the belly skin was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA053

Location