Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N44LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285428

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Loveless Enterprises
Registration: N44LL
MSN: 18267355
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillespie, IL (LL45)
Destination airport:Gillespie, IL (LL45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a 6-inch drainage pipe was lying across his private airstrip at the 1,600-foot mark of his 3,800-foot grass airstrip. He did two practice landings and takeoffs to make certain that he could land and takeoff without hitting the drainage pipe. After the second landing, he took three passengers for a flight. He reported that the takeoff was fine and he lifted off the runway 200 - 300 feet from the pipe. He reported that during the landing he did not get the airplane stopped in time and the airplane struck the drainage pipe and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the passengers were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a known obstacle on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA089

Location