Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2383R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285432

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2383R
MSN: 28-5749
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico International Airport, CA (CXL/KCXL)
Destination airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight he entered the traffic pattern for the active runway. As he turned from downwind to base leg, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he realized that he "had forgotten to switch the fuel tanks and had run the right fuel tank dry." He immediately switched to the left fuel tank and noted that he already had the fuel boost pump on in anticipation for landing. Despite his efforts, the engine did not restart and the airplane descended into trees and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot stated that, "if I had used my landing checklist, I would have not run the right tank dry because I would have turned to the fullest tank for landing." Examination of the airplane revealed that it came to rest in a vertical position within a parking lot. The right wing was partially separated from the fuselage and exhibited structural damage. The horizontal stabilator was also structurally damaged. During removal of the airplane, recovery crews reported that they drained 24 ounces of fuel from the left wing fuel tank and 8 ounces of fuel from the right wing fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel system management and inflight planning that led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA046

Location