Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft V35 N4396W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285441

Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4396W
MSN: 28-8016115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to see and avoid the other airplane. Contributing to the accident was the Beech pilot's failure to monitor or utilize the common traffic advisory frequency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA067

Location