Accident Piper PA-60-601P N3640D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285444

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3640D
MSN: 61P08098063419
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:Middletown Regional-Hook Field Municipal Airport, OH (KMWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after an uneventful flight, he entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport. He extended the landing gear as the airplane was crossing mid-field on downwind for runway 23 (6,100 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). There was a right quartering headwind for landing. The pilot noted that he was focused on maintaining airspeed and establishing the proper crosswind landing attitude. As a result, he failed to check the landing gear position lights in order to verify that the gear was down and locked. After landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the right main landing gear. The airplane skidded to the left and came to rest in the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The pilot noted that the cockpit landing gear lever provided resistance although it was not fully in the down position. He added that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA119

Location