Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N941SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285448

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2008
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N941SM
MSN: 172RG0278
Total airframe hrs:6144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a solo flight in preparation for a commercial rating. After three uneventful touch-and-go landings, the number of airplanes in the pattern increased from two to four or five. The pilot sequenced himself between two other training flights and inadvertently failed to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Substantial damage to the wing strut crossover bulkhead resulted. The chief flight instructor for the university flight training program reported that the accident scenario will be incorporated into the curriculum for all students.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA071

Location