Hard landing Accident Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta II N221DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285449

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2008
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N221DS
MSN: 3065
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also a certified helicopter flight instructor, was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation to the flight instructor as part of a flight review. While on final glide approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl), the landing checks were complete to include: rotor RPM in the green arc, airspeed at 60 knots, and the landing skids aligned with runway. Approximately 60 feet agl, the rotor RPM was at the bottom of the green arc, and the flight instructor expected the pilot to initiate a flare; however, the flare was "very mild, if none, with little reduction in aircraft speed and rate of descent." Subsequently, the flight instructor "hesitated" in taking the helicopter controls and the helicopter landed hard and skidded down the runway. During the hard landing, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. Examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during the practice autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA067

Location