Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N905CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285450

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2008
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation Inc.
Registration: N905CC
MSN: 9905CC
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after completing the final towing flight for the day, he returned land. He was cleared to land runway 34L and touched down "on the numbers and centerline with full flaps at 45 miles per hour(MPH)." The pilot reported that the airplane immediately weather vaned to the left, and headed for the left runway edge. He applied corrective countermeasures, "over corrected", and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on the soft shoulder after completing 180 degrees of turn (ground loop). During the ground loop maneuver, the airplane sustained a bent outer left wing and aileron, and a bent left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane prior to the accident and was able to taxi the plane to it's hangar after recovery. Wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 290 degrees at 15 MPH gusting to 20 MPH with a wind shear warning in effect.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and his failure to compensate for wind conditions. Contributing to the accident were gusting winds with a wind shear warning in effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA069

Location