Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N6913Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285451

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6913Z
MSN: 46-8508073
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 5, the pilot began to drift left of the runway centerline. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder, then the airplane turned sharply right "as if I overcorrected to the right." The pilot responded by pulling the throttle to idle. The airplane continued to veer onto the grass on the right side of the runway edge and down an embankment. As the airplane passed through a small culvert, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a drainage ditch. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the airplane and no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities. Winds about the time of the accident were 320 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2010 N6913Z Private 1 UPS Freight Facility north of Roanoke Regional Airport, Roanoke, VA w/o

Location