Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285452

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Richards Flight Training
Registration: N12236
MSN: 172-61936
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing the airport, the student pilot of the Cessna 172M flew with his flight instructor to a fixed location and returned to the airport. The student pilot and his instructor landed at the airport without incident and the flight instructor exited the airplane. The student pilot retrieved the current weather information and departed the airport again. This was the student pilot's third supervised solo flight. He flew back to the fixed location and turned back to the airport. The air traffic control tower cleared him to land. He said the approach seemed 'normal.” The airplane touched down, then bounced once, possibly twice. During the bounced landing, the nose gear hit the runway hard. The nose wheel collapsed and the airplane 'slid” from the center of the runway to the left edge before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA061

Location