Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2439Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285453

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers Aviation
Registration: N2439Z
MSN: 172S10564
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172 departed on his first solo flight after successfully completing an instructional flight with his instructor. The pilot chose to abort his first touch-and-go landing attempt on runway 29 due to winds and returned for another attempt. The airplane touched down on the centerline, but "weather-vaned" off the left side of the runway where it struck runway lights and a taxiway sign. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. The winds reported at the accident site 18 minutes after the accident were from 250 degrees at 8 knots. Thirty six minutes after the accident, the winds reported were from 230 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for winds during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA063

Location