Hard landing Accident Brantly B-2B N2274U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285455

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2274U
MSN: 439
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/student and certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that they made one successful trip around the landing pattern, and landed. The second takeoff was progressing with the engine revolutions per minute (rpm) and manifold pressure in the high normal range. The CFI stated that about 30 to 50 feet above ground level (agl) at 45 to 50 miles per hour (mph), the engine just stopped. It did not sputter, skip, or give any indications that there was a problem. The CFI took the controls, and steered the helicopter to a grassy area on the left side of the runway. He kept it upright, and touched down hard on the skids first. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of catastrophic engine failure, or any other reason for the loss of power. Review of a video of the accident indicated that the helicopter maintained an almost level attitude throughout the descent. It descended at a constant attitude with no apparent flare/deceleration. A factory pilot for the manufacturer reported that in order to make a safe autorotation, the air speed must be above 40 miles per hour, the rotor rpm must be in the green, and a deceleration must occur in the last 25 to 35 feet that will allow using airspeed to slow the rate of descent. The factory pilot stated that the helicopter was probably outside of the parameters for a successful autorotation and he did not think that the instructor had enough time and altitude to make a safe autorotation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude and airspeed, which precluded making a safe autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2005 N2274U Doug Geesey 0 Lakeview, Michigan sub

Location