Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6744W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285456

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6744W
MSN: 28-20867
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stafford, KS (3TA)
Destination airport:Stafford, KS (3TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his passenger had just departed in a single-engine airplane when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector to the fuller fuel tank, while making a left hand turn back towards the airport. He was unable to maintain altitude and landed hard in a cornfield resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were intact and filled with some fuel; however, the fuel was not drained to determine if there was any contamination or to verify how much fuel was in each tank. Engine continuity was established by manual rotation of the propeller, and no obvious mechanical deficiencies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA064

Location